Download MOUAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers - PDF - Moden News

Download MOUAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers – PDF

Download MOUAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers – PDF

The good thing about this updated MOUAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers in PDF format is that you can download the PDF material and study it on your mobile phone or laptop. You can also print it out if you want.

Moreover,  JAMB has issued new admission quoter and policies to the Michael Okpara University of Agriculture, Umudike (MOUAU). So studying this admission screening Past Questions and Answers will make you score very high and your name will be on MOUAU merit/first admission list.

This is the official Post-UTME Past Questions and Answers of the Michael Okpara University of Agriculture (MOUAU). Which consists of 101 pages for Candidates intending to write Post-UTME into Faculties/Colleges of Arts and Sciences.

This booklet contains the updated MOUAU Post-UTME Questions and Answers from 2010 to date and some essentials about MOUAU and its admission processes.

The material was gotten directly from the School’s ICT Unit, so students who use this material are sure to come out with good grades!!.

MOUAU Logo and Banner

How to Download the MOUAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers

To Get the MOUAU Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers, Follow the Procedure:

Firstly, Pay the sum of N3,000 to either of the accounts below:

Account Name: Anyanwu Innocent Chiebuka
Account No: 0022008619
Bank: Access Bank

Account Name: Anyanwu Innocent Chiebuka
Account No: 2190177328
Bank: Zenith Bank

ONLINE TRANSFER IS ALSO ACCEPTED

Secondly, send a text to this number 08060833386 containing your full name, email address, and MOUAU Post-UTME Past Q & A. Once your payment is confirmed, we will send your PDF to your email immediately.

OR

Send a recharge voucher worth N3,500 with your full name, email address, and MOUAU Post-UTME Past Q & A. We will send your PDF (E-book) to your email immediately.

Sample of MOUAU Post UTME Past Questions and Answers

  1. The probability of an event A given by P(A) is a number between (a) -1 and 1 (b) 0 and ½ (c) 0 and 1 (d) -1 and 0.
  2. Noting that, sin2θ + cos2θ = 1, simplify 1−???????2? (a) 11+???? (b) 11−???? (c) 11+???? (d) 11−????
  3. A circle has an eccentricity (a) < 1 (b) 1 (c) > 1 (d) 0.
  4. It two elements A and B are independent then P(A and B) is (a) P(A ∩ B) (b) (A B) (c) P(A) (d) P(B).
  5. Simplify 3?+3− 3?+23?+1 −3? (a) -9 (b) 9 (c) 10 (d) -10.
  6. Noting that cos∝ =(90−∝),find y in terms of x in the equation cos?1+12?? = sin ?32?? (a) y = 178+?3 (b) y = ?−1783 (c) 178−?3 (d) −(178+?)3.
  7. For what values of x is x–1< – 1? (a) 0 < x < 1 (b) x < -1, x > 0 (c) x > 1, x < 0 (d) -1 < x < 0.
  8. In how many ways can the letters of the word NWAFOR be permuted? (a) 7200 (b) 72 (c) 720 (d) 72000.
  9. If ∝,? are the roots of equation 18 + 15x – 3×2 = 0, find ∝? – ∝− ? (a) 11 (b) -11 (c) 10 (d) -10.
  10. Resolve 1(1−?2) into partial fractions (a) 12(1+?)− 12(1−?) (b) 12(1+?)+ 12(?−1) (c) 12(?+1)+ 12(1−?) (d) 12(1−?2)
  11. Given that the sum of infinity ?∞ = a + ar + ar2 + ….. = ?1−? , to what sum does the infinite series 1 – 23+ 49− 827+⋯ coverage (a) – 35 (b) 53 (c) − 53 (d) 35
  12. What is the value of x for which x2 – 5x + 6 is minimum? (a) 52(b) −52 (c) 3 (d) -3.
  13. Integrate 5×4 + e-x with respect to x (a) −?−?+5?+? (b) ?−?+?5+? (c) −?−?−?−5+? (d) −?−?+?4+?.
  14. If X = {2, 3, 6, 7, 8} and Y = {6, 7, 10, 3, 17}, find Y – {X Y). (a) { } (b) {10, 17} (c) {2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 10, 17} (d) {3, 6, 7}.
  15. Find the angle in the line 1√3?−?=0 makes with positive y-axis (a) 300 (b) 600 (c) 00 (d) 450.
  16. Find the value of p which satisfies the equation √?− 6? = 1 (a) 4 (b) -4 (c) 9 (d) -9.
  17. Find the area of circle 4×2 + 4y2 – 400 = 0 (a) 10? ??.????? (b) 40? ??.????? (c) 400? ??.????? (d) 100? ??.?????.
  18. Let the mean of x, y-1, z5 be 6 find the mean of 10, y-1, 12, x z5. (a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d) 10.
  19. What is the addition of y and x- intercepts of the line 23+ 32?+9=0? (a) -19.5 (b) 19.5 (c) 20.5 (d) -20.5
  20. Given that h(x) = 3 + 2x and f(x) = 1 – x, find h(– f (x)). (a) 1 – 2x (b) 1 + 2x (c) 2x – 1 (d) -1 – 2x.
  21. Find the value of k in the equation 55√2−√8=?√2 (a) 4/3 (b) ¾ (c) -3/4 (d) -4/3.
  22. Evaluate ∫3????3??10 (a) 3 (b) 4 (c) 1 (d) 2.

ANSWERS TO THESE POST-UTME SCREENING EXERCISE QUESTIONS

  1. C
  2. 1−cos????2?
    Recall that: sin2θ + cos2 θ = 1
    sin2θ = 1 – cos2 θ
    1−cos?1− ???2?
    But 1 – cos2 θ = (1 – cos θ)(1 + cos θ) 1 1−cos?1− ???2?
    = 1−cos?(1−cos?)(1+??? ?)
    = 11+??? ?Ans:A
  3. D
  4. A
  5. 3?+3− 3?+23?+1 −3? = 3? ? 33−3?? 323? ? 31− 3? = 3?+3− 3?+23? (3−1)
    = 3?? 32? 23? ? 2 = 32 = 9 Ans:B
  6. cos?1+12?? = sin ?32??
    But cos = sin (90 – )
    = cos?1+12?? = sin [90−?1+ 12??]
    Cos ?1+12?? = sin ?32??
    = sin ?90−?1+ 12???=sin(32?)
    = 90−?1+ 12??=32?
    = 90−?2+?2??=32?
    Multiply through by 2
    180 – (2 + x) = 3y
    180 – 2 – x = 3y
    178 – x = 3y
    y = 1/3 (178 – x)
    y = 178−?3 Ans: C
  7. ?−1=<−1
    1?<−1
    Multiply through by ?2
    1?? ??2<−1 ? ?2
    ?<−?2
    ?+?2<0
    ? (1+?)<0
    ?=0 ?? 1+?= 0 then ?=0 ??−1
Recommended:  MOUAU Post UTME Form 2023/2024 - www.mouau.edu.ng
Recommended:  MOUAU Admission List 2023/2024 for UTME and Direct Entry (DE)

Factor
x < – 1 – 1 < x < 0 x > 0
x
1 + x
-ve
-ve
-ve
+ve
+ve
+ve
x(1 + x)
+ve
-ve
+ve
Since ?(1 + ?) < 0 (?.?.????????) ?ℎ? ???????? ?? ?ℎ? ?????????? ?? – 1 < ? < 0 Ans: D

  1. The word NWAFOR has six (6) distinct letters. n = 6
    The number of ways of arranging n distinct object is n!
    No of ways = n! = 6! = 720 Ans: C
  2. 18 + 15? – 3?2 = 0
    a = – 3, b = 15, c = 18
    ?+ ?= −??= −15−3=5
    ??= ??= 18−3= −6
    ??− ?−?=??−(?+?)
    = –6 – (5) = – 11 Ans:B
  3. 11−?2
    ??? 1 – ?2 = (1 – ?)(1 + ?)
    11−?2= 1(1−?)(1+?) .
    A linear factor of the form ax + b always gives a partial fraction of ???_?
    1(1−?)(1+?)= ?1−?+ ?1+?
    1 (1−?)(1+?)
    = ?(1+?)+?(1−?)(1−?)(1+?)
    1 = A(1 + x) + B(1 – x)
    Let x = 1
    1 = A(1 + 1) + B(1 – 1)
    1 = 2A + B(0)
    1 = 2A
    A = ½
    ??? ? = –1
    1 = A(-1 + 1) + B[1 – (-1)]
    1 = A(0) + B(1 + 1)
    B = ½
    1(1−?)(1+?)= ?1−?+ ?1+?
    = 121−?+ 121+?
    12(1−?)+12(1+?)
    = 1(1−?)(1+?)= 11−?2= 12(1−?)+12(1+?) Ans: C
  4. 1−23+49−827+⋯
    T1 = 1, T2 = −23,?3= 49
    For a given series to be an A.P
    ?2−?1=?3−?2
    For a given series to be a G.P
    ?2?1=?32
    The series is a G.P
    r = ?2?1= −231
    r = −23
    ?∞=?1−?
    a = T1 = 1
    ?∞=11−?−23?=111+23
    = 13+23=153= 35 Ans: D
  5. ??? ? = ?2 – 5? + 6
    Minimum and maximum are turning point. At turning ????=0
    ???? = 2?−5=0
    2? – 5 = 0
    x = 52 Ans: A
  6. ∫(5?4 +?−?)??
    = 5?4+14+1+(−?−?)+?
    5?55−?−?+?
    = ?5−??+?
    ∫(5?4+??+?5+????: ?
  7. X = {2, 3, 6, 7, 8} Y = {6, 7, 10, 3, 17}
    The intersect of two sets X and Y is a set that contain elements that are common to both sets. ?∩?={3,6,7}
    The difference of two sets A and B (i.e. A – B) is a set, which contain only elements that are formed in set A but not in set B.
    Y – (?∩?) = {6, 7, 10, 3, 17} – {3, 6, 7} = {10, 17}
    Y – (?∩?) = {10, 17} Ans: B
  8. 1√3?−?=0
    ?√3−?=0
    Multiply through with √3
    y – x√3=0
    y = x√3
    Divide through by ?
    ??= √31
    but tan θ = ??= √31
    θ = tan-1 (√3) = 600
    The angle 600 is the angle the line makes with the positive x-axis
    0yxB
    Θ + ? = 90
    60 + ?=90
    ?=90−60
    ? = 300
    Note that the angle the line 1√3?−?=0 makes with the positive y-axis is given by tan ?=??Ans: A
  9. √?− 6√?=1
    Multiply through by √?
Recommended:  MOUAU Post UTME Form 2023/2024 - www.mouau.edu.ng

P – 6 = √?
Square both side (P – 6)2 = (√?)2
P2 – 12P + 36 = P
P2 – 12P – P + 36 = 0
P = 9 or 4
Check to see if 9 or 4 satisfied the equation
√?−6√?=1
When P = 9
√9−6√?=1
3−63=1
3 – 2 = 1
1 = 1
Hence the value p = 9 satisfied the equation when p = 4
√4−6√4=1
2−62=1
2 – 3 = 1
-1 1
Hence the value p = 4 does not satisfy the equation ∴?=9Ans: C

  1. 4×2 + 4y2 – 400 = 0
    Divide through by 4
    x2 + y2 – 100 = 0
    x2 + y2 = 100
    x2 + y2 + 102……………(i)
    The general equation of a circle is given by x2 + y2 = r2 ………………………….(ii)
    From equation i and ii
    ?2= 102
    r = 10
    Area of a circle (A) = ?r2
    A = ?(10)2
    A = 100? Ans:D
  2. ?=Σ??
    For the numbers: x, y-1& z5
    ?= ?+?−1+?53=6
    x + y-1 + z5 = 3 x 6 = 18
    x + y-1 + z5 = 18……………………(i)
    ?=Σ??
    For the numbers: 10, y-1, 12, x, z5
    ?=10+?−1+12+?+?55
    ?=10+12+?+?−1+?55
    But x + y-1 + z5 = 18
    ?=10+12+185
    ?=405=8 Ans: B
  3. 23+ 32?+9=0?
    2?3+ 3?2=−9
    4?+9?6=−9
    4x + 9x = -9 x 6
    Divide through by 36
    4?36+ 9?36=−9?636
    ?9+?4=−32
    Multiply through by 23
    23??9+23??4=−32?23
    2?27+?6=−1
    Multiply through by -1
    −2?27+?6=−1
    The above equation can be written as shown below
    −?276−?6=1………….(?)
    The double intercept form of the equation of a straight line is
    ??+??=1……………(??)
    a = −272,?=−6
    a + b = −272−61
    = −27−122
    = −392 = -19.5 Ans: A
  4. h(x) = 3 + 2x
    f(x) = 1 – x = – (x – 1)
    -f(x) = -[(x – 1)]
    = x – 1
    h[- f(x)] = h(x – 1)
    = 3 + 2(x – 1)
    = 3 + 2x – 2
    h[-f(x)] = 2x + 1 Ans: B
  5. 55√2−√8=?√2
    = 55√2−2√2=?√2
    Multiply through by 2√2
    5 – 2√2?2√2?=2√2(?√2)
    5 – 4 (2) = 2k(2)
    5 – 8 = 4k
    -3 = 4k
    k = -3/4Ans: C
  6. ∫3????3??10
    ∫3????3??10
    ∫3???? 3? ??10
    = ∫3? ?? 3 ??10
    = ∫???? ? ??=0??
    ∫3??? 3 ??=[3?]0110
    = 31−30
    = 3 – 1 = 2 Ans: D
  1. MOUAU Admission List 2024/2025 for UTME and Direct Entry (DE)
  2. MOUAU Post UTME Form 2024/2025 – www.mouau.edu.ng
  3. How to Succeed in the University or Polytechnic Environment
  4. How to Pass Post UTME | What to Read for Post UTME 2024/2025

On the other hand, you can download more post UTME past questions and answers for all the Universities in Nigeria. Which is in PDF format HERE.

Leave a Comment